Research-backed guide
Investment Portfolio Tracker for Couples Combining Finances
Two filers, four-plus account types, one tax return — an investment portfolio tracker for couples combining finances has to operate at household level, not per account.
Quick answers
What is a household-level investment portfolio tracker?
A view that aggregates both spouses' 401(k), IRA, HSA, and brokerage accounts into one balance sheet and runs allocation, drift, and tax-placement decisions at couple level rather than per account.
How much can a married couple contribute to retirement in 2026?
Headline number is $64,000 — both spouses maxing 401(k) at $24,500 each ($49,000) plus both maxing IRA at $7,500 each ($15,000), before any catch-up, employer match, or HSA contributions.
What's a spousal IRA and who can use it?
An IRA owned by a non-working or low-earning spouse, funded with the working spouse's compensation; up to $7,500 in 2026 ($8,600 if 50+), and it requires a joint tax return.
Two filers, four-or-more account types, one tax return — that is the actual portfolio of a married household, and almost no consumer-grade tracker treats it that way. For 2026, a couple where both spouses have workplace plans can defer up to $24,500 each into 401(k) accounts, totaling $49,000 of pre-tax or Roth elective room before any catch-up, plus another $7,500 each into IRAs.[] Those numbers are headline-friendly, but the optimization that actually compounds isn't how much can go in. It's where each dollar lands.
Most "combining finances" advice covers joint checking, shared bills, and a unified budget. The investment side gets less attention, partly because most accounts can't legally be merged — 401(k)s and IRAs stay individually titled. But the tax return is one return, the allocation is one allocation, and rebalancing only makes sense at household level.
Why combining finances rarely means combining accounts
Investment accounts don't consolidate at marriage; they coordinate. The 2022 Survey of Consumer Finances shows married households are about 1.7x as likely to own retirement accounts as single ones — 65.6% versus 39.1% — and the median balance is more than 2x larger ($113,500 versus $42,000).[] A bigger pile is easier to mismanage by treating it as two smaller piles managed in parallel.
The clearest example is asset location. Vanguard's research finds that placing assets correctly across account types adds up to 0.30 percentage points of after-tax annualized return.[] That number sounds like rounding error until you put it next to a household with $400,000 in combined accounts and a 25-year horizon — at which point the household-level budget and the household-level portfolio start telling the same story: the unit of analysis is the couple, not the individual filer.
Two filers, double the tax-advantaged room
The 2026 contribution map for a dual-earner household, from the IRS's November 2025 announcement, is generous.[] Both spouses with workplace plans can defer $49,000 combined into 401(k) accounts, pre-tax or Roth. Add $15,000 across two IRAs and a couple in their 30s has $64,000 of new tax-advantaged room every year before any catch-up. Family-coverage HSAs run another $8,550 if either spouse is on an HSA-eligible plan, and the 2026 standard deduction for married filing jointly is $32,200 — the boundary where the household's first taxable dollar of bond yield gets taxed.
For one-earner households, the highest-leverage and most-missed account is the Kay Bailey Hutchison Spousal IRA, which lets a non-working or low-earning spouse contribute up to the standard IRA limit using the working spouse's compensation, on a joint return.[] Skipping it costs the household $7,500 of tax-advantaged room every year — the single most expensive paperwork omission a one-earner couple makes.
Asset location: what to put where across both spouses
The default placement rule is durable: bonds belong in tax-advantaged accounts (traditional 401(k) or IRA first, Roth IRA second), and tax-efficient stock index funds belong in taxable accounts.[] Bond interest is taxed at ordinary income rates — for a married couple in the 22% or 24% bracket, a $7,200 annual bond yield costs $1,584–$1,728 in tax if it sits in a regular brokerage account.
Across two spouses, the question gets one extra dimension: whose tax-advantaged account holds the bonds? The standard answer is the spouse with the larger balance and the longer horizon, where bond yield is most useful as a return stabilizer. In practice, plan menus dictate the picks: a spouse whose 401(k) lacks a quality bond fund is a poor place to park bonds, so the household ledger has to track fund options, not just balances.
What a tracker should surface for a two-person household
Most consumer apps stop at "his accounts, her accounts, sum." What is actually useful sits one tier higher:
- Combined drift versus target, not per-account drift. If she is 90/10 stocks/bonds and he is 30/70, the household may already be on target — a per-account view would fire two false rebalance alerts a year.
- Concentration in either employer's stock, normalized against household net worth. RSUs that are 8% of one spouse's portfolio may already be 18% of the household total.
- Wash-sale risk across spouses. The IRS treats a married couple as one taxpayer for wash-sale purposes — a tax-loss harvest in one account can be disallowed if the other spouse buys the same fund within 30 days, including in their own IRA. Most brokers report wash sales only within a single account, so this is the household's job to track.
- Roth-catch-up split. Starting in 2026, the $150,000 prior-year FICA-wages threshold that forces 401(k) catch-up contributions onto a Roth basis applies per spouse, not per household.[] A couple where only one spouse exceeds the threshold can legally do mixed pre-tax and Roth catch-up — useful, and routinely missed.
The pattern is the same across all four: look at the household, not at the account. Two spouses independently optimizing their own portfolios without ever consulting the household allocation is the most common and most expensive mistake combined-finances couples make.
Month-one dashboard for a newly-combined household
The dashboard worth standing up early in a newly-combined household has four numbers, not forty: combined target allocation versus current allocation across all accounts, total tax-advantaged room used and remaining for the year (including spousal IRA and HSA where applicable), beneficiary-alignment status for every retirement account (outdated beneficiaries from a prior partner or a parent are common and almost never surface in a normal portfolio app), and an annual asset-location tax drag estimate — a single dollar figure for what holding bonds in the taxable account cost the household last year. That last number is usually where the four-figure improvement hides.
The math rendered below makes the case in dollars. Thirty basis points sounds rounding-error-small, but applied to a typical $400,000 household portfolio at a 5% real return for 25 years, it compounds into roughly $57,000 of additional wealth — enough to fund a second emergency-fund-sized buffer or a meaningful chunk of one kid's 529. For couples who have just merged finances, the most useful first move on the investment side is the smallest one: switch the unit of analysis from "account" to "household" and let the optimizations follow.
Run your own numbers — in 2 minutes.
Open free plannerFrequently asked questions
What is a household-level investment portfolio tracker?
A view that aggregates both spouses' 401(k), IRA, HSA, and brokerage accounts into one balance sheet and runs allocation, drift, and tax-placement decisions at couple level rather than per account.
A household-level tracker treats the married couple as one investor for the purposes of asset allocation, rebalancing, asset location, and tax planning — even though the underlying accounts (401(k)s, IRAs, HSAs) are individually titled and cannot legally be combined. The 2022 Survey of Consumer Finances reports that married households hold a median of $113,500 in retirement accounts, more than double the $42,000 median for single households, which is exactly the scale at which independent per-account management starts leaving real money on the table. A useful tracker shows combined drift versus target, total tax-advantaged room used across both spouses, asset-location tax drag, and concentration in either employer's stock.
How much can a married couple contribute to retirement in 2026?
Headline number is $64,000 — both spouses maxing 401(k) at $24,500 each ($49,000) plus both maxing IRA at $7,500 each ($15,000), before any catch-up, employer match, or HSA contributions.
The IRS's November 2025 announcement set the 2026 401(k) elective deferral limit at $24,500 per participant and the IRA limit at $7,500 ($8,600 if age 50 or older). Both spouses with workplace plans can defer $49,000 combined; both can fund IRAs for $15,000 combined; the standard deduction for married filing jointly is $32,200. Add an $8,550 family-coverage HSA, available employer match (Vanguard's data puts the average promised match at 4.6% of pay), and any catch-up contributions for spouses age 50+, and the total tax-advantaged headroom for a typical dual-earner household in 2026 lands well above $80,000.
What's a spousal IRA and who can use it?
An IRA owned by a non-working or low-earning spouse, funded with the working spouse's compensation; up to $7,500 in 2026 ($8,600 if 50+), and it requires a joint tax return.
The Kay Bailey Hutchison Spousal IRA, documented in IRS Publication 590-A, lets a non-working spouse contribute to a traditional or Roth IRA using the earnings of the working spouse, provided the couple files jointly and total IRA contributions don't exceed the working spouse's taxable compensation. The 2026 limit is $7,500 per spouse ($8,600 if age 50 or older), so a one-earner couple in their 30s can move $15,000 of household income into IRAs every year. Deductibility of a traditional spousal IRA contribution and Roth IRA eligibility both phase out by income, with separate phase-out ranges depending on whether the working spouse is covered by a workplace plan.
Where should a married couple put their bond fund — his 401(k), her 401(k), or taxable?
Tax-advantaged first: traditional 401(k) or IRA before Roth IRA, taxable last; in a two-spouse household, generally place bonds in the spouse's account with the better bond fund options and the longer time horizon.
Bond interest is taxed at the household's ordinary income rate — typically 22% or 24% for middle-income married couples in 2026 — while qualified stock dividends and long-term capital gains are taxed at 15% for most filers. That rate gap is the entire reason bonds belong in tax-advantaged accounts. Vanguard estimates that following asset-location rules adds up to 0.30 percentage points of after-tax annualized return, which on a $400,000 portfolio is roughly $1,200 a year. Across two spouses, the practical override is plan menu quality: if one 401(k) lacks a low-cost bond fund and the other has Vanguard Total Bond at 5 basis points, the cheaper menu wins regardless of balance size.
How does the wash-sale rule work between spouses?
The IRS treats a married couple as one taxpayer for wash-sale purposes — selling a fund at a loss in one account while the other spouse buys the same or substantially identical fund within 30 days disallows the loss.
The wash-sale rule disallows a tax loss when an investor buys the same or substantially identical security within 30 days before or after the loss sale. The IRS's longstanding interpretation extends that rule across a married household, including IRAs — a loss harvested in one spouse's taxable account can be disallowed if the other spouse buys the same fund in their IRA inside the 61-day window. Most brokers only report wash sales within a single account, so cross-account violations are the household's responsibility to track. For couples actively tax-loss harvesting, the practical workarounds are coordinating purchase dates, using non-substantially-identical funds (e.g., a different total-market index from a different provider), or simply carving out one spouse's accounts as the harvesting venue.
Sources
- [1] 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026, IRA limit increases to $7,500 — Internal Revenue Service (Nov 13, 2025)
- [2] Changes in U.S. Family Finances from 2019 to 2022 (Survey of Consumer Finances) — Federal Reserve Board (Oct 18, 2023)
- [3] Greater tax efficiency through equity asset location — Vanguard Research (Oct 12, 2023)
- [4] Publication 590-A: Contributions to Individual Retirement Arrangements (IRAs) — Internal Revenue Service (Mar 6, 2025)
- [5] Treasury, IRS issue final regulations on new Roth catch-up rule, other SECURE 2.0 Act provisions — Internal Revenue Service (Sep 16, 2024)
Related reading
Published by My Financial Freedom Tracker.