Research-backed guide
Is an Investment Portfolio Tracker Worth It for DoorDash Drivers?
DoorDash drivers can shelter $12k in a Solo 401(k). A portfolio tracker consolidates accounts, flags limits, and saves thousands in tax-advantaged contribution room.
Quick answers
How much can a full-time DoorDash driver contribute to a Solo 401(k) in 2025?
Up to $11,989 on median full-time earnings ($23,400 gross), accounting for mileage deductions and self-employment tax.
Is a Solo 401(k) better than a Roth IRA for DoorDash drivers?
Solo 401(k) should be your priority if you earn over $15,000 annually—the contribution limit is 10x higher ($70,000 max versus $7,000 Roth cap).
How do mileage deductions affect my Solo 401(k) contribution limit?
Mileage deductions reduce net self-employment income dollar-for-dollar, directly lowering your Solo 401(k) capacity.
DoorDash drivers face a tax-optimization puzzle that W-2 employees never encounter: you owe 15.3% self-employment tax on earnings after business deductions, which means a large portion of your gross income vanishes before you can invest it.[] An investment portfolio tracker designed for gig income can help you manage the complexity of multiple retirement accounts — Solo 401(k), Roth IRA, HSA, taxable brokerage — each with contribution limits tied directly to your net 1099 income.
Full-time DoorDash drivers earn a median of $11.26 per hour, translating to roughly $23,400 gross annually.[] After the standard mileage deduction of $0.70 per mile and self-employment tax, the amount available for tax-advantaged investing shrinks considerably — but remains substantial enough that account selection matters measurably.
A portfolio tracker can help you capture thousands in contribution room that would otherwise sit unused. For drivers earning at median or above, the difference between optimized and haphazard tax account management can represent tens of thousands over a career.
The hidden advantage: Solo 401(k) for sole proprietors
Here's what most gig drivers don't realize: as a self-employed sole proprietor, you can contribute to a Solo 401(k) as both an employee and an employer. This is a 10x advantage over a traditional IRA alone. []
The employee deferral cap for 2025 is $23,500, but your actual contribution is limited by your net self-employment income. For a driver earning $23,400 gross with $10,500 in mileage deductions, the maximum total Solo 401(k) contribution is approximately $11,989.[] This total can be structured as employee deferrals, employer profit-sharing, or a combination of both, but cannot exceed your adjusted net SE income under IRS §415(c).
A Roth IRA maxes out at $7,000 annually, and most drivers remain below income phase-out limits.[] An HSA adds another $4,300 for 2025.[] Stacking Roth ($7,000) plus HSA ($4,300) gives only $11,300 total — nearly matching the Solo 401(k)'s capacity alone at median earnings.
Why a portfolio tracker matters for gig income
Gig income is volatile. The Federal Reserve found that 41% of gig workers experience month-to-month income swings of 20% or more, making contribution planning considerably more complex than for W-2 employees.
A tracker solves three concrete problems. First, contribution room tied to year-to-date income: your Solo 401(k) limit depends on net SE income, unknown until December. A good tracker updates capacity quarterly based on YTD earnings, so you don't over-commit in Q1 and hit a ceiling by Q3.
Second, asset allocation drift under irregular deposits: uneven income can drift your account overweight in cash. A tracker consolidating your brokerage, Solo 401(k), and Roth IRA shows allocation across all accounts at once for efficient rebalancing.
Third, tax-efficient account placement: high-turnover positions belong in tax-sheltered accounts; dividends work better in Roth. A tracker flags available room in each account type.
The numbers: contribution capacity in action
The key insight: your contribution ceiling is a function of net SE income, not gross 1099. The math: $23,400 gross minus $10,500 mileage deduction leaves $12,900 in business profit.
Self-employment tax on that amount is approximately $1,825, of which you deduct half as an adjustment (about $912). This gives adjusted net SE income of $11,988, which becomes your contribution ceiling under IRS §415(c).
Your total Solo 401(k) contribution — employee plus employer combined — cannot exceed $11,989. This represents roughly 51% of your gross income sheltered in a tax-advantaged account, meaningfully better than the $11,300 maximum from Roth plus HSA alone.
For drivers earning $18,000 or less, Roth IRA plus HSA may suffice. But at median earnings, the Solo 401(k) provides roughly $700 additional capacity, and a tracker ensures you claim every available dollar. Drivers juggling student loans alongside investing face a similar but distinct math problem — I worked through the trade-offs in the FIRE calculator for people paying off student loans.
Setting up accounts once, tracking forever
You don't need five different portfolio apps. You need one that understands 1099-NEC income and automatically calculates SE tax, pulls balances into a single view, maintains tax-lot awareness, and provides contribution sequencing logic.
A dedicated tracker costs $10–$15/month and should flag when you've maxed the Solo 401(k) and should shift money to Roth or taxable accounts. Against a single missed contribution window (potentially $1,500–$3,000 in tax-advantaged space), the math is obvious.
The downside is real only for part-time drivers earning under $12,000 annually. If you're making $200–$300/week, multi-account tracking may not justify the benefit. But if you're driving 35+ hours weekly as a primary income source, a portfolio tracker becomes genuinely useful.
What I'd actually track
Here's my checklist if I were a full-time DoorDash driver:
- Monthly net income after SE tax
- Remaining Solo 401(k) contribution room for the year, updated quarterly
- Roth IRA eligibility based on year-to-date MAGI
- Portfolio allocation across all accounts
- Estimated annual tax payment amount due by quarterly deadlines
A portfolio tracker that surfaces these five numbers each month removes guesswork from "am I saving enough?" and "is my money positioned correctly?"
Run your own numbers — in 2 minutes.
Open free plannerFrequently asked questions
How much can a full-time DoorDash driver contribute to a Solo 401(k) in 2025?
Up to $11,989 on median full-time earnings ($23,400 gross), accounting for mileage deductions and self-employment tax.
A DoorDash driver earning the median $23,400 gross can contribute roughly $11,989 total to a Solo 401(k) after deducting the standard mileage rate of $0.70 per mile for ~15,000 miles driven annually. This is the combined limit for employee deferrals and employer profit-sharing. Under IRS §415(c), total contributions cannot exceed your net self-employment income after the SE tax deduction. A driver with $12,900 net SE income and ~$912 SE tax deduction has adjusted net SE income of $11,988, which becomes the contribution ceiling. See the original calculation for the exact formula. Higher earners approaching $45,000+ gross can approach the $70,000 annual limit if they optimize contributions.
Is a Solo 401(k) better than a Roth IRA for DoorDash drivers?
Solo 401(k) should be your priority if you earn over $15,000 annually—the contribution limit is 10x higher ($70,000 max versus $7,000 Roth cap).
A Roth IRA maxes out at $7,000 per year for most DoorDash drivers, who remain well below income phase-out limits. A Solo 401(k) allows up to $70,000 in combined contributions (employee and employer together) for 2025, making it uniquely powerful for self-employed sole proprietors. At median earnings ($23,400+), the Solo 401(k) gives you roughly the same capacity as stacking Roth IRA ($7,000) plus HSA ($4,300), and the contributions reduce your taxable income dollar-for-dollar.
How do mileage deductions affect my Solo 401(k) contribution limit?
Mileage deductions reduce net self-employment income dollar-for-dollar, directly lowering your Solo 401(k) capacity.
Your Solo 401(k) contribution limit is calculated on net self-employment income after business deductions. If you claim $10,000 in mileage deductions instead of $5,000, your net SE income drops by $5,000, which lowers your total 401(k) contribution capacity by roughly $5,000 (since contributions cannot exceed your adjusted net SE income). Tracking mileage carefully is therefore not just important for tax compliance — it directly affects how much you can shelter in a Solo 401(k) each year.
Can DoorDash drivers open a Roth IRA, and does income phase out?
Yes — most full-time DoorDash drivers fall well below the Roth income limit of $150,000–$153,000 (single filer, 2025–2026).
DoorDash drivers qualify for Roth IRA contributions if their modified adjusted gross income is under $150,000 for 2025 or $153,000 for 2026 (single filer limits). The MAGI threshold is calculated after the self-employment tax deduction, so a driver earning $23,400 gross with $10,500 in mileage deductions has MAGI around $11,988 — well below the phase-out. Unlike W-2 employees, gig drivers' income phase-outs are governed by their net SE income, not gross 1099 receipts.
Should I prioritize Solo 401(k) or HSA if I have both available?
Max the Solo 401(k) first (up to $11,989 in total contributions at median earnings) if earning $15,000+, then fund the HSA ($4,300–$8,550 for 2025).
An HSA is triple-tax-advantaged (contributions, growth, and withdrawals for medical expenses are all tax-free), making it incredibly powerful. However, the annual contribution limit is only $4,300 for self-only coverage in 2025, compared to $70,000 total for a Solo 401(k). If you have both available, the order is: max Solo 401(k) contributions within your net SE income limit, then fund the HSA to its cap, then max a Roth IRA ($7,000), then use a taxable brokerage. This sequencing captures the highest contribution room in the highest-tax-benefit vehicles first.
Why do DoorDash drivers need a portfolio tracker if they only have gig income?
Volatile income and multiple retirement accounts (Solo 401(k), Roth, HSA, brokerage) create contribution timing and rebalancing challenges that a tracker automates.
A portfolio tracker designed for gig income solves three concrete problems: (1) it updates your Solo 401(k) contribution room quarterly based on YTD earnings, preventing over-contribution; (2) it consolidates balances across Solo 401(k), Roth IRA, and brokerage into a single allocation view, so you can rebalance efficiently without chasing individual accounts; (3) it flags tax-efficient account placement opportunities — e.g., 'you have $5k Roth room left; this high-growth position should go there, not in taxable.' For drivers earning $15,000+ annually with volatile income, these features save thousands in tax-inefficient decisions.
Sources
- [1] Self-Employment Tax (Social Security and Medicare Taxes) — Internal Revenue Service (Oct 17, 2024)
- [2] Standard Mileage Rates — Internal Revenue Service (Dec 16, 2024)
- [3] One Participant 401(k) Plans — Internal Revenue Service (Nov 1, 2024)
- [4] Retirement Topics - IRA Contribution Limits — Internal Revenue Service (Nov 15, 2024)
- [5] Publication 969 (2025): Health Savings Accounts and Other Tax-Favored Health Plans — Internal Revenue Service (Nov 20, 2024)
Related reading
FIRE Calculator for People Paying Off Student Loans: A Practical Guide
Most FIRE calculators ignore student debt. At today's 6.53% federal rate vs 7% real equity returns, pay-off-first and invest-alongside finish in a tie.
A Budgeting App for Newly Married Couples: What to Track
Marriage is a tax, beneficiary, and account-structure event before it's a budgeting one. What a budgeting app for newly married couples should track in year one.
Published by My Financial Freedom Tracker.